Terms of Use and Privacy statement

Preamble
The General Provisions of Use and the Data Protection Declaration govern the use of www.rosedor.ch and www.rosedor.com (jointly “www.rosedor.com”), a web site operated by the European Broadcasting Union, Geneva (“RdO”). By accessing and using www.rosedor.com, the user accepts the General Provisons of Use and the Data Protection Declaration.


Contents on www.rosedor.com
RdO endeavors to ensure that the content on www.rosedor.com is complete and accurate; however, RdO cannot guarantee the completeness or accuracy of the content on www.rosedor.com


Copyrights
Copyrights and all other rights in the content on www.rosedor.com belong exclusively to RdO respectively to the third parties which make content available to RdO for publication on www.rosedor.com


All content on www.rosedor.com (such as pictures, texts, graphics, videos etc.) may be used for personal purposes only. The complete or partial reproduction, the diffusion by electronic or other means, the modification, the linking or the use for commercial and/or public purposes require RdO’s prior written consent.


The pictures published on www.rosedor.com concerning the Rose d’Or festival’s history have been made available to RdO by the central archives of SRG SSR, by courtesy of the General Management of SRG SSR.


Liability
In the case of claims in connection with www.rosedor.com, RdO shall be liable only for damages caused by gross negligence or intention and which pertain to its sphere of responsibility. RdO shall not be liable for damages caused by any auxiliary person in the exercise of his or her activities. As far as it is admissible by law, liability for indirect and consequential damage shall be excluded.


RdO shall not assume any liability for defects which do not pertain to its sphere of responsibility, in particular for failures of telecommunication services providers, hosting providers etc. In particular, RdO cannot guarantee that the content on www.rosedor.com is readily available.


RdO assumes no liability for the correct functioning and content of web sites of third parties or which can be reached by means of links placed on www.rosedor.com.

The advertising customers are solely responsible for the content of their advertisements as well as for the content of advertised web sites. The placing of advertisements on www.rosedor.com does not mean that RdO agrees with their content.


Data Protection Declaration
The Data Protection Declaration explains how RdO deals with personal data, which information is collected and analyzed, for what purpose the information is used and with whom it may be exchanged. The Data Protection Declaration is based on the Swiss Data Protection Act.

Personal data
Personal data are all data referring to a determined or determinable (natural or legal) person, such as first name and name, title, postal address, e-mail-address, telephone number and similar data. Information which may not be directly associated with a person’s identity do not fall hereunder.

Collecting of personal data
Personal data will be collected where they are required for orders, offers, the participation in competitions etc. or for the performance of a contractual or legal obligation of RdO.

Impersonal user data
For the use of www.rosedor.com, the web servers register impersonal user data. The log files inform on the IP address of the users, the last visited site, the browser used, the date, the time and the requested files. RdO evaluates these impersonal user data in order to detect trends, to set up statistics and to improve its offers. RdO endeavors to prevent the linking of impersonal user data with personal data.


Use of personal data
By indicating personal data, the users agree that RdO may collect his or her personal data and analyze them for marketing purposes.

By express written declaration, the user may object such use of his or her personal data in general or with regard to certain products or services.

The personal data of the user may be passed on to third parties processing them on behalf of RdO as subcontractor, agent or auxiliary person or for the supply of specific services; this may include the transfer of the personal data abroad. RdO ensures that such data transfer will only be carried out to countries granting a data protection equivalent to Switzerland.

Any other passing on, transmission or sale of personal data to third parties does not occur, unless it is requisite for the handling of a contract concluded by the user with RdO or unless the user has expressly assented. The disclosure of the data by virtue of law, for instance for the prosecution and detection of unlawful activities, remains reserved.

Cookies
On its web site, RdO uses anonymous cookies (small text files providing storage space for needed information) in order to optimize the performance of the web site and to ascertain the site calls. These cookies do not contain any personal data.

Most browsers are set in order to accept cookies automatically. However, you are at liberty to adjust your browser so that cookies are in general refused. In this case, it is possible that you cannot fully use all the functions of the web site.

Web analysis
For web statistics and for the continuous improvement of its online offers RdO uses various analysis tools of different tool suppliers (“Tool Suppliers”). These analysis tools use cookies. The information generated by cookies when using the website (including the IP address of the users) is transferred to the server of the Tool Supplier and stored there. This server may be located outside Switzerland.

The Tool Suppliers use the information in order to evaluate the use of the web site, to compile reports about the web site activities for RdO and to provide other services to RdO in connection with the use of the web site and the Internet. In this respect the information may also be transferred to third parties processing the data on behalf of the Tool Suppliers.

RdO does not assume any responsibility or liability for any data processing by the various Tool Suppliers.

Data safety
RdO endeavors to operate safe data networks complying with the technical standards in force. All requisite and appropriate technical and organizational arrangements shall be made in order to protect the data of the users conscientiously from loss, destruction, falsification, manipulation or unauthorized access.

Although RdO endeavors to prevent the revelation of the data due to failures in the data transfer and/or the unauthorized access by third parties, it cannot assume any liability for such events.

Right of information
The Data Protection Act grants any person the claim to get to know, free of charge, as to whether and which personal data RdO stores about him or her. Moreover, anyone is entitled to cause false indications to be rectified and deleted. Statutory safekeeping duties shall remain reserved (cf. in particular Art. 957 and 962 of the Code of Obligations). Requests for information shall be addressed to RdO, in writing, together with an identity document.

Amendments to the General Provisions of Use and the Data Protection Declaration
RdO may amend and adapt these General Provisions of Use and the Data Protection Declaration, at any time, to new requirements and altering circumstances. New version cans be consulted on www.rosedor.com.


Place of jurisdiction and applicable law
The place of jurisdiction shall be Geneva. Swiss law shall be exclusively applicable.

Geneva, August 2012